Tahoe South Privacy Policy

Updated 12/21/20

Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority/Tahoe South (“us” or “we”) is committed to the responsible management of consumer information. Safeguarding your privacy is a high priority to us, our partners, and our vendors.

Personal Data

We will not collect any personal data from you, such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address unless you provide it voluntarily for our email newsletter or when you enter one of our contests. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it.

If you do submit personal information, you may receive periodic emails from us about Tahoe South. Every email will contain instructions, usually found at the bottom, to remove your information from our list if you decide you no longer wish to receive information from us.

We will not sell, loan, rent, give or barter any of your personal information to any person or entity which is not a part of Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority. If you submit personal information, we may share it with businesses in the South Lake Tahoe, CA and Stateline, NV areas, but we will NOT sell it to unrelated entities.

You may contact us at info@ltva.org if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

Non-Personal Data

Each time you visit TahoeSouth.com, our web server uses a tracking pixel to automatically recognizes your domain, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the website’s domain name from which you arrived at our site. This information helps us operate the site and deliver a better experience for you, including personalization, analytics, and advertising.

You may contact us at info@ltva.org if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

Cookies and Pixels

We use cookies on our website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your device (such as a computer or mobile phone). Cookies can make our website or our advertisements more useful by allowing us to personalize information for visitors and by storing information about customer preferences on a particular site as well as your location.

We use cookies to understand aggregate site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our site. We also use cookies to record your general location based on your IP address and your interactions with our advertisements to monitor how effective our promotions are at inspiring you to visit South Lake Tahoe, CA, and Stateline, NV. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser preference settings to prevent that.

We may share non-personal information (such as general location data collected by cookies from mobile devices) to monitor our marketing campaigns’ effectiveness.

If you choose to reject cookies, you will not benefit from any personalized and enhanced available services. If you wish to opt-out of cookies that allow us to serve our advertisements while you are in South Lake Tahoe, CA and Stateline, NV and collect aggregate information on arrivals, click Here.

California Consumers

The California Consumer Privacy Act states that consumers have the right to know about the personal information collected about them and how it is used and shared. Consumers also have the right to delete and opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Finally, consumers have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

You may contact us at info@ltva.org if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

For more information about the CCPA, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

European Union Consumers

The EU General Data Protection Regulation states that all EU Consumers have the right to protect and access their data and have it rectified.

You may contact us at info@ltva.org if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your information or if you would like to be added or removed from our files.

For more information about the GDPR, please visit https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en.

Children

It is essential to protect the privacy of children. We do not target children, nor do we knowingly collect, sell, or solicit Personal Data from anyone under 18. If you are under 18, do not provide us with any of your personal information.

If you believe someone under the age of 18 has submitted information to our site, please contact us at info@ltva.org.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy occasionally and without notice to you. However, we will put a statement on our website if we make significant changes. We always include the updated date at the top of our Privacy Policy page.

You may contact us at info@ltva.org if you have any questions and/or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you have any questions and/or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update your information or preferences, please contact us at info@ltva.org.

Tahoe South Trip Planning App Visit Widget Plan the Perfect Day

Start Planning

Download the Tahoe South App

Make planning easy with this guide to all the must-see vistas, must-eat dishes and must-experience attractions.

Plan Your Trip